Privacy Statement

PEN Melbourne (“PEN”) is committed to protecting and securing the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.

PEN is bound by new privacy requirements as a result of amendments to the Privacy Act 1988. In particular, PEN must adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in relation to collecting, using, disclosing, securing and allowing access to your personal information. 

This policy sheet provides the information that the Privacy Act requires us to communicate to all of our Donors. We recommend that you keep this information for future reference.

Your personal information

Personal information held by PEN Melbourne may include:

 your name
 contact details (address, phone, fax, email)
 bank account or credit card details if provided
 donation history.

If you choose not to provide us with your contact details when you send a donation to PEN Melbourne, we cannot send you an official tax-deductible receipt and letter of thanks.

How we collect personal information

PEN usually collects personal information directly from you, when you provide it over the phone, via mail or online when joining as a member of PEN.

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used to:

 send to you information about PEN including newsletters, updates and information on our campaigns.
 process any donations you may send to us

If you do not wish for us to contact you about latest appeals campaigns or projects, please email: admin@penmelbourne.org.

Disclosing your Information

PEN will not disclose information about you to any other organisation apart from outsourced providers such as:

 mailing houses
 marketing, telemarketing and door-knocking services
 your financial institution in the case of direct debit or some credit card transactions.

These organisations are also bound by the National Privacy Principles. If your information is to be used or disclosed for additional purposes we will not do so without your consent.

Help us keep your information accurate

PEN Melbourne aims to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However the accuracy of this information is largely dependent on the information you provide.To assist us with this, please contact us if you are aware of any changes required to your personal information.

Keeping your information safe

PEN holds your personal information securely through physical and electronic means.We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is not misused, lost or subject to unauthorised access or use.

You can access your information

Under Australian privacy requirements, you have a right to access the personal information that PEN holds about you. All requests for access to personal information should be made by email or post as detailed below.

Online information 

We use Squarespace Analytics to track visits to our website, and use this information to track the effectiveness of our website, like visits, length of visit, viewed pages and the technical capabilities of our visitors. While this data is mostly anonymous, sometimes we will connect it to you, for instance in personalising a webpage, or prefilling a form with your details. For more information on our analytics tools, please see Squarespace’s Privacy Policy.

Contacting us

Please contact us if:

 you have any queries in relation to privacy policy of PEN 

 you would like to know what personal information PEN holds about you and how you can gain access to it

 you believe that your privacy has been breached and you wish to make a complaint

You may contact us by:

Writing to: PEN Melbourne 

PO Box 373
Fairfield VIC 3078
Email: admin@penmelbourne.org

Changing this privacy policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time. PEN MelbourneCommittee will notify members of any such changes, which will then be reflected on this page. 

This policy was last updated in July 2015.